Crosby Park Nissan

We are Crosby Park Nissan our head office is located at 2 Coronation Road, Crosby, Liverpool, L23 3BJ, England.

We share your concern about the protection of your personal information and are committed to safeguarding your privacy. We comply with the codes of conduct for data.

This document covers information we collect about you, whether via our websites: www.crosbyparknissan.co.uk (our "Websites"), through our locations, at outside events or otherwise. Please read it carefully to understand how your personal information will be treated.

Please note that this document covers all types of customer and supplier relationships and not all may apply specifically to retail customers.

We will be the "controller" of the personal information which you provide to us or which we collect from you.

1. Personal information that we collect

We collect a range of personal information relating to you, including your:

2. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information as follows:

Marketing

We may send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services, but we will only do this where we have a lawful reason to do so.

We will only send you direct marketing in relation to our own products and services:

Your agreement to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes is optional.

You can choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time, by contacting us:

Recruitment

If you apply for a job with us we will only retain any information you supply whilst the any decision regarding the vacant post is made, once a candidate has been selected any information supplied will be shredded and disposed of appropriately.

Should the same or any other posts subsequently become available, candidates will need to apply separately as no information will be retained.

3. Legal basis for processing

In terms of the legal bases we rely on to process your personal information, these are as follows:

4. How we share your personal information

In addition, we may share your personal information with:

Named third parties to include;
Nissan Motor Co,RCI financial Services LTD,Mann Island Finance,Contact Advantage,Automotive Complience,Europa Group,1-Link (Epyx),Motability Operations LTD,C It Now,Peak Software,Oak Tyres,DCML Limited,T & S Motor Factors LTD,Car Care Plan Limited,RAC Limited

The performance of services by our third party service provider(s) may be subject to a separate privacy statement provided to you by the relevant third party. You should read any such statement carefully.

5. How long we keep your personal information

We retain your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information is collected. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

6. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

7. Links to third party websites

Our Websites contain links to other Internet websites. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, including such sites' use of any personal information. Nevertheless, in the event you encounter any third party associated with our Websites (or who claims association with our Websites) who you feel is improperly collecting or using information about you, please contact privacy@crosbyparknissan.co.uk; we will be happy to forward your message to the third party.

If and when we sponsor promotions, or third parties sponsor promotions in conjunction with our Websites, either we or the third party will post relevant privacy information in the official rules and/or registration area for the promotion. That privacy information, to the extent (if any) it conflicts with this Privacy Statement, will govern that particular promotion.

8. Security

We use reasonable security methods to protect the personal information that we process.

Please note that whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer to us over the Internet.

9. Your rights

The following section explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and each is subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.

We will grant your request only to the extent that it follows from our assessment of your request that we are allowed and required to do so under data protection laws. Nothing in this Privacy Statement is intended to provide you with rights beyond or in addition to your rights as a data subject under data protection laws.

i). The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Privacy Statement.

ii). The right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information (if we're processing it), and other certain information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Statement) about how it is used. This is so you're aware and can check that we're using your personal information in accordance with data protection law. We can refuse to provide information where to do so may reveal personal information about another person or would otherwise negatively impact another person's rights.

iii). The right to rectification

You can ask us to take reasonable measures to correct your personal information if it’s inaccurate or incomplete. E.g. if we have the name or address for you.

iv). The right to erasure

This is also known as 'the right to be forgotten' and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal information where there's no compelling reason for us to keep using it or its use is unlawful. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions, e.g. where we need to use the information in defence of a legal claim.

v). The right to restrict processing

You have rights to 'block' or suppress further use of your personal information when we are assessing a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure.

When processing is restricted, we can still store your personal information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their personal information to be 'blocked' to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

vi). The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse certain personal information for your own purposes across different organisations. This enables you to move, copy or transfer your personal information easily between our IT systems and theirs (or directly to yourself) safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This only applies to your personal information that you have provided to us that we are processing with your consent or to perform a contract which you are a party to (such as pay and compensation services), which is being processed by automated means.

vii). The right to object

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time insofar as that processing takes place for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Crosby Park Nissan or by a third party. We will be allowed to continue to process the personal information if we can demonstrate "compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override [your] interests, rights and freedoms" or we need this for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

viii). Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling), which significantly affects you, subject to some exceptions.

Where this is the case, you have the right to obtain human intervention, voice your concerns and to have the decision reviewed.

10. Updating this statement

We review our privacy practices from time to time. We ask that you bookmark and periodically review this page for updates to our Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to modify this policy effective seven (7) days after the posting of the revised Privacy Statement.

11. Contact us

For further information regarding these rights, about this Privacy Statement generally or to make a complaint please contact us at privacy@crosbyparknissan.co.uk or call us on 0151 924 9101.

Please provide as much information as possible to help us identify the information you are requesting, the action you are wanting us to take and why you believe this action should be taken.

Before assessing your request, we may request additional information in order to identify you. If you do not provide the requested information and, as a result we are not in a position to identify you, we may refuse to action your request.

We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt. We can extend this period by an additional two months if this is necessary taking into account the complexity and number of requests that you have submitted.

We will not charge you for such communications or actions we take, unless:

If after contacting Crosby Park Nissan you are still unhappy you may also complain to the Information Commissioner, all contact details are available on the Information Commissioner's Website: https://ico.org.uk

Registered Office:
Crosby Park Nissan
2 Coronation Road
Crosby
Liverpool
L23 3BJ
United Kingdom

Tel +44 151 924 9101
Registered in England 712639

Last updated: 30 May 2018


Our Partners

Motorcode
Motability
Nissan CARED4


CONSUMER CREDIT & GENERAL INSURANCE

Crosby Park Garage Limited is an Appointed Representative of Automotive Compliance Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA No 497010). Automotive Compliance Ltd's permissions as a Principal Firm allows Crosby Park Garage Limited to act as a credit broker, not as lender, for the introduction to a limited number of finance providers and to act as an agent on behalf of the insurer for insurance mediation activities only.